
Three years of trail check-in records, read as shares: which nationalities actually walk this route, which continents they come from, how the balance between them is shifting, and how fast the trail has grown. It is the only public breakdown of who walks to Mardi Himal Base Camp.
Shares of Mardi Himal trail check-ins for 2023, 2024 and 2025. Nepali nationals are not recorded in the source, so every figure here describes foreign trekkers.
The Mardi Himal trail is a European trail first and an Asian one second, and the gap at the top is narrow: France takes 9.3% of the trail and Germany 9.0%. Germany was ahead in 2023; France took the lead in 2024 and has held it. Below them the order is less settled. Between 2023 and 2025 India climbed from eighth place to fourth, while Australia slipped from fourth to tenth.
The 20 largest nationalities on the trail, by share of all check-ins for 2023 to 2025 combined. Between them they account for 83% of everyone who walks it.
| Country | Region | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | All three |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | Europe | 10.5% | 9.7% | 8.4% | 9.3% |
| Germany | Europe | 11.2% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 9.0% |
| United Kingdom | Europe | 7.3% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 6.9% |
| South Korea | Asia | 6.1% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.1% |
| India | Asia | 4.6% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| Australia | Oceania | 6.6% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| United States | North America | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.0% |
| Netherlands | Europe | 5.1% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.9% |
| Malaysia | Asia | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% |
| China | Asia | 2.7% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.2% |
| Thailand | Asia | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.6% |
| Spain | Europe | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Russia | Europe | 1.6% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| Italy | Europe | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Israel | Asia | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Belgium | Europe | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Switzerland | Europe | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Canada | North America | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| Singapore | Asia | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| Japan | Asia | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
Every country recorded on the route, not just the ones that make the chart. The top ten account for 61% of everyone who walks it, so most countries here sit in a long tail: roughly half of them are under a tenth of one percent of the trail each. If yours is one of those, you would have been among a handful of people from your country on the route that year.
Every country recorded on the Mardi Himal trail between 2023 and 2025, ranked by its share of the trail.
| # | Country | Region | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | All three | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | France | Europe | 10.5% | 9.7% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 54% |
| 2 | Germany | Europe | 11.2% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 51% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | Europe | 7.3% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 46% |
| 4 | South Korea | Asia | 6.1% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 36% |
| 5 | India | Asia | 4.6% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 22% |
| 6 | Australia | Oceania | 6.6% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 51% |
| 7 | United States | North America | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 46% |
| 8 | Netherlands | Europe | 5.1% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 51% |
| 9 | Malaysia | Asia | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 51% |
| 10 | China | Asia | 2.7% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 56% |
| 11 | Thailand | Asia | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 56% |
| 12 | Spain | Europe | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 50% |
| 13 | Russia | Europe | 1.6% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 56% |
| 14 | Italy | Europe | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 43% |
| 15 | Israel | Asia | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 44% |
| 16 | Belgium | Europe | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 53% |
| 17 | Switzerland | Europe | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 53% |
| 18 | Canada | North America | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 50% |
| 19 | Singapore | Asia | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 52% |
| 20 | Japan | Asia | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 43% |
| 21 | Uruguay | South America | 0.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 54% |
| 22 | Poland | Europe | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 48% |
| 23 | Czech Republic | Europe | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 50% |
| 24 | Austria | Europe | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 53% |
| 25 | Taiwan | Asia | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 68% |
| 26 | Sweden | Europe | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 52% |
| 27 | Hong Kong | Asia | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 59% |
| 28 | Bangladesh | Asia | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 23% |
| 29 | New Zealand | Oceania | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 46% |
| 30 | Denmark | Europe | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 61% |
| 31 | Norway | Europe | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 59% |
| 32 | Ireland | Europe | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 40% |
| 33 | Ukraine | Europe | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 71% |
| 34 | Indonesia | Asia | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 55% |
| 35 | Hungary | Europe | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 44% |
| 36 | Mexico | North America | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 70% |
| 37 | Slovakia | Europe | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 43% |
| 38 | Brazil | South America | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 61% |
| 39 | Finland | Europe | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 51% |
| 40 | Vietnam | Asia | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 66% |
| 41 | Portugal | Europe | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 48% |
| 42 | Philippines | Asia | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 61% |
| 43 | Estonia | Europe | 0.7% | 0.1% | <0.1% | 0.2% | 55% |
| 44 | Iran | Asia | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 49% |
| 45 | Argentina | South America | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 34% |
| 46 | Lithuania | Europe | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 59% |
| 47 | Romania | Europe | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 55% |
| 48 | Belarus | Europe | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 55% |
| 49 | South Africa | Africa | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 56% |
| 50 | Slovenia | Europe | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 37% |
| 51 | Colombia | South America | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 56% |
| 52 | Chile | South America | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 64% |
| 53 | Turkey | Asia | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 32% |
| 54 | Bulgaria | Europe | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 42% |
| 55 | Greece | Europe | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 54% |
| 56 | Sri Lanka | Asia | <0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 28% |
| 57 | Costa Rica | North America | <0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 54% |
| 58 | United Arab Emirates | Asia | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 57% |
| 59 | Luxembourg | Europe | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 42% |
| 60 | Latvia | Europe | 0.3% | 0.1% | <0.1% | 0.1% | 65% |
| 61 | Myanmar | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 45% |
| 62 | Armenia | Asia | 0.1% | 0.1% | <0.1% | 0.1% | 36% |
| 63 | Croatia | Europe | <0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 46% |
| 64 | Kazakhstan | Asia | <0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 32% |
| 65 | Egypt | Africa | 0.1% | 0.1% | <0.1% | 0.1% | 30% |
| 66 | Lebanon | Asia | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 28% |
| 67 | Pakistan | Asia | <0.1% | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 35% |
| 68 | Jordan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 31% |
| 69 | Bahrain | Asia | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 8% |
| 70 | Morocco | Africa | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 42% |
| 71 | Serbia & Montenegro | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 25% |
| 72 | Afghanistan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0.1% | <0.1% | 46% |
| 73 | Malawi | Africa | <0.1% | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 46% |
| 74 | Georgia | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 60% |
| 75 | Oman | Asia | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 76 | Saudi Arabia | Asia | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 44% |
| 77 | Brunei | Asia | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 88% |
| 78 | Mongolia | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 88% |
| 79 | Palestine | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 80 | Peru | South America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 38% |
| 81 | Bhutan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 14% |
| 82 | Cyprus | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 57% |
| 83 | Madagascar | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 84 | Algeria | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 20% |
| 85 | Belize | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 60% |
| 86 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Europe | 0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 20% |
| 87 | Maldives | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 60% |
| 88 | Moldova | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 40% |
| 89 | Sudan | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 60% |
| 90 | Venezuela | South America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 91 | Kuwait | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 50% |
| 92 | Laos | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 50% |
| 93 | Syria | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 25% |
| 94 | Chad | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 67% |
| 95 | Comoros | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 96 | Kenya | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 97 | Kyrgyzstan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 98 | Macau | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 99 | Malta | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 100 | Mauritius | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 33% |
| 101 | Azerbaijan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 102 | Cambodia | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 103 | DR Congo | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 104 | Ecuador | South America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 105 | Eswatini | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 106 | Ghana | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 107 | Guatemala | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 50% |
| 108 | Iceland | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 109 | Liberia | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 50% |
| 110 | Paraguay | South America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 50% |
| 111 | Uzbekistan | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 112 | Yemen | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 113 | Andorra | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 114 | Barbados | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 115 | Djibouti | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 116 | Dominica | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 117 | El Salvador | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 118 | Ethiopia | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 119 | Fiji | Oceania | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 120 | Gabon | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 121 | Gambia | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 122 | Haiti | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 123 | Kosovo | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 124 | Liechtenstein | Europe | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 125 | Micronesia | Oceania | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 126 | Niger | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 127 | Nigeria | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 128 | Qatar | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 129 | Rwanda | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 130 | Saint Lucia | North America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 131 | Senegal | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 132 | Somalia | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 133 | Suriname | South America | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 134 | Tanzania | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 100% |
| 135 | Timor-Leste | Asia | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 136 | Tunisia | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 137 | Uganda | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
| 138 | Zimbabwe | Africa | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0% |
Europe accounts for 50.6% of check-ins and Asia 33.9%. That balance is moving. The four fastest-growing established markets are Russia, China, Israel and India, all of them Asian or Eastern European, while France, Germany, the Netherlands and Australia all lost share between 2024 and 2025. The trail is growing, and the growth is not coming from where it used to.
Europe and Asia between them send 85% of everyone who walks to Mardi Himal Base Camp. Europe alone is 50.6% of the trail.
| Region | Share of the trail |
|---|---|
| Europe | 50.6% |
| Asia | 33.9% |
| North America | 7.1% |
| Oceania | 6.0% |
| South America | 2.0% |
| Africa | 0.4% |
The walking route to Mardi Himal only opened in 2012, which makes it one of the youngest trails in the Annapurna region and explains why it is still on the steep part of its curve. The single biggest step falls in the year Nepal's post-pandemic recovery finished working through the season. What matters for planning is not the annual figure but its concentration: almost all of it lands in two windows, which the best season guide covers month by month.
Mardi Himal check-ins indexed to 2022 = 100. By 2025 the trail carried 2.5 times the traffic it did in 2022. The step change falls between 2023 and 2024, when Nepal's post-pandemic recovery finished working through the trekking season.
Indexed, not counted: 2022 is set to 100 and every later year is expressed against it, so the curve is the growth rate rather than the traffic. 2026 is not plotted because it is a part-year and an index built on full years would draw it as a fall. By 15 June 2026 the trail had reached 57% of the whole of 2025, before the autumn season, the busiest of the year, had started. Nothing here projects that forward.
48.1% across three years is an unusually even split for a Himalayan trek, and it is the number worth knowing if you are a woman weighing up walking this route alone. It is not uniform by country: Taiwan, Denmark, Hong Kong and Norway all sent more women than men, while India and Bangladesh each sent more than three men for every woman. What that means on the ground is covered on solo trekking Mardi Himal.
Mardi Himal is close to an even split. Women were 48.1% of everyone who checked in between 2023 and 2025, a share that has held within a point and a half of half the trail in all three years.
A fraction of a percent of trekkers were recorded under another gender, too small a share to draw at this scale and left out of the bar rather than rounded up into it.
They tell you the trail is well-travelled and international, that you will not be the only foreigner on it, and that whichever country you are coming from, someone from it has almost certainly walked this route recently. They also tell you Mardi Himal is nowhere near the scale of Annapurna Base Camp or Everest Base Camp, which is the trade it offers: Annapurna-massif views without the queue. If you are deciding between them, the Mardi versus Annapurna Base Camp and Mardi versus Poon Hill comparisons put the routes side by side.
The check-in record captures nationality, gender and date. It does not record which itinerary anyone walked, how long they took, whether they hired a guide, or whether they turned back. So nothing here should be read as “trekkers from your country choose this many days”, because that is not in the data and we will not invent it. To choose a length, start from your own acclimatisation and time budget on the day-by-day itinerary and the difficulty and map page, which between them cover the 4, 5, 6 and 8-day versions of the route.
Trail check-in registrations for the Mardi Himal route, supplied as three annual reports covering 2023, 2024 and 2025. Each record carries a country of origin and a gender. Only foreign trekkers appear: no Nepali nationals are recorded in any of the three years, so every figure on this page describes international visitors.
The per-country figures reconcile exactly against the trail's own annual totals, to the trekker. That reconciliation is what confirms these describe Mardi Himal specifically, and not the wider Annapurna region.
Everything here is published as a percentage. The underlying check-in counts are not released, and a share cannot be turned back into a count without a total that is published nowhere on this site. The percentages are exact, computed from the full records rather than from a sample or an estimate.
No figure was altered, estimated or interpolated. Cleaning was name-level only: where one country appeared on two rows in the same year the rows were summed; alternate and historic spellings were folded to one label, so “Korea (South)” becomes South Korea and “Hellenic” becomes Greece; Scotland was folded into the United Kingdom. Regions follow the UN M49 geoscheme, which places Turkey, Israel and the South Caucasus in Asia and Russia in Europe. Figures for 2026 are a part-year to 15 June and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
France. Between 2023 and 2025, French trekkers were 9.3% of everyone who checked in on the Mardi Himal trail. Germany is second on 9.0% and the United Kingdom third on 6.9%. Germany led in 2023, when it was 11.2% of the trail against France's 10.5%, and France has led every year since.
Germany is the second-largest nationality on the route, at 9.0% of all check-ins between 2023 and 2025, just behind France. German numbers peaked as a share of the trail in 2023 at 11.2% and eased to 7.6% by 2025 as Asian markets grew faster. 51% of German trekkers on the route were women.
Yes. Women were 48.1% of everyone who checked in between 2023 and 2025, and the share has stayed within a point and a half of half the trail in each of the three years. Mardi Himal is a teahouse trek with no technical sections, which is part of why it draws a far more even split than Nepal's high-pass routes.
It is busier than it was, and still small by Nepali standards. Indexed to 2022 = 100, the trail carried 2.5 times that traffic by 2025. Those trekkers are concentrated into the two trekking windows, October to November and March to April, so the route feels far quieter outside them. It remains a fraction of the volume on Annapurna Base Camp and the Everest routes, which is the reason most people choose it.
Asian and Eastern European markets. Measured 2023 to 2025 among countries with an established presence on the route in 2023: Russia +363%, China +325%, Israel +312%, India +261%. Over the same period several long-established Western European markets lost share. The trail keeps growing, and the growth is no longer coming from where it used to.
Europe is 50.6% of the trail and Asia 33.9%, so between them they account for 85% of everyone who walks to Mardi Himal Base Camp. North America, Oceania, South America and Africa share the remainder. Regions follow the UN M49 geoscheme.
From trail check-in registrations for the Mardi Himal route for 2023, 2024 and 2025, covering foreign trekkers only. The per-country figures reconcile exactly against the trail's own annual totals, which is what confirms they describe Mardi Himal specifically rather than the wider Annapurna region. We publish the shares rather than the underlying counts.
We run small-group trips from Pokhara every Saturday from September to May. We also run private trips any day. A 30 % deposit holds your place, and the balance is paid on arrival.